ADVANCED PROGRAM

 

Wednesday, May 30, 2007

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration – Dibner/CATT Building

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Tutorial 1 – LC102

10:30 AM – 11:00 PM

Coffee Break – Dibner Auditorium Foyer

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Tutorial 1 cont.

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch – LC400

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Tutorial 2 – LC102

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Coffee Break – Dibner Auditorium Foyer

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Tutorial 2  cont.

 

Thursday, May 31, 2007

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration – Dibner/CATT Building

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Plenary Session (Keynote Speech I)

10:00 AM – 10:30 PM

Coffee Break – Dibner Auditorium Foyer

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session 1:
Multistage Packet Switches

Session 2:
Router Design

Session 3:
Network Architecture, Protocol, and Imlementation

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch – Gymnasium/Roger's Hall

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Session 4:
Flow Control, Route Lookup, and Packet Classification

Session 5:
Switch Scheduling

Session 6:
Optical Packet Switches

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Coffee Break – Dibner Auditorium Foyer

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Session 7:
Traffic Engineering and Control

Session 8:
Buffered Crossbar Switches

Session 9:
Advanced Interconnection Networks

6:30 PM – 10:00 PM

Social Event – Dinner Cruise around NYC

 

Friday, June 01, 2007

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration – Dibner/CATT Building

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Plenary Session (Keynote Speech II)

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break – Dibner Auditorium Foyer

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session 10:
Switches and Routers

Session 11:
Network Security and Quality of Service

Session 12:
Routing and Network Optimization

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch – Gymnasium/Roger's Hall

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Session 13:
Switch Architectures

Session 14:
Network Control and Modeling

 

 

TECHNICAL SESSIONS

TECHNICAL SESSION 1: MULTISTAGE PACKET SWITCHES

Session Chair: Wojciech Kabaciρski (Poznan University of Technolgy, Poland)

Thursday, May 31, 2007

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

 

Load-Balanced Three-Stage Switch Architecture

Kwan Yeung (University of Hong Kong, HK); Bing Hu (University of Hong Kong, HK)

A Scalable Frame-based Multi-Crosspoint Packet Switching Architecture

Itamar Elhanany (University of Tennessee, US); Xike Li (University of Tennessee, US)

The Modified MSM ClosSwitching Fabric with Efficient Packet Dispatching Scheme

Janusz Kleban (Poznan University of Technology, PL)

Flow Control In A Multi-Plane Multi-Stage Buffered Packet Switch

H. Jonathan Chao (Polytechnic University Brooklyn, US); Jinsoo Park (Polytechnic University, US)

 

Back to top 

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 2: ROUTER DESIGN

Session Chair: Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, IT)

Thursday, May 31, 2007

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

 

Analysis Of An Evolvable Architecture of Internet Routers

Yi Dai (National University of Defense Technology, CN)

Scalable Router Memory Architecture: Analysis and Numerical Studies

Feng Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK); Mounir Hamdi (CS Dept., HKUST, KLN, Hong Kong, CN)

Design of the Multicast Controller for the High-Capacity Internet Router

Milos Blagojevic (Belgrade University, YU); Aleksandra Smiljanic (Belgrade University, Stony Brook University, US); Milos Petrovic (Belgrade University, YU)

Randomized Batch Scheduling with Minimum Configurations for Switches and Routers

Zhen Zhou (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, HK); Mounir Hamdi (CS Dept., HKUST, KLN, Hong Kong, CN)

 

Back to top 

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 3: NETWORK ARCHITECTURE, PROTOCOL AND IMPLEMENTATION

Session Chair: Roberto Rojas-Cessa (NJIT, US)

Thursday, May 31, 2007

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

 

Bringing Traffic Engineering and Resilency to LDP Provisioned MPLS Forwarding Planes

George Apostolopoulos (FORTH research center, GR)

Design and Implementation of GMPLS-based Optical Slot Switching Network with PLZT High-speed Optical Switch

Teruo Kasahara (University of Keio, JP); Masahiro Hayashitani (Keio University, JP); Yutaka Arakawa (Keio University, JP); Satoru Okamoto (Keio University, JP); Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio University, JP)

A Link State Advertisement Protocol for Optical Transparency Islands

Shovan Das (University of Texas at Dallas, US); Reza Roshani Tabrizi (University of Texas at Dallas, US); Paolo Monti (University of Texas at Dallas, US); Marco Tacca (University of Texas at Dallas, US); Andrea Fumagalli (UTD, US)

Novel Layer-3 IP Packet Switching between 10 Gbps Ethernet and 80 Gbps Optical Packet Switched Networks

Hideaki Furukawa (NICT, JP); Naoya Wada (NICT, JP); Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, JP); Makoto Naruse (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, JP); Hideki Otsuki (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, JP); Michiaki Katsumoto (CRL, JP); Tetsuya Miyazaki (NICT, JP); Katsuya Ikezawa (Yokogawa Electric Co., JP); Akira Toyama (Yokogawa Electric Co., JP); Naoki Itou (Yokogawa Electric Co., JP); Hiroshi Shimizu (Yokogawa Electric Co., JP); Hiroshi Fujinuma (NTT Electronics Co., JP); Hatsushi Iiduka (NTT Electronics Co., JP)

 

Back to top 

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 4: FLOW CONTROL, ROUTE LOOKUP, AND PACKET CLASSIFICATION

Session Chair: Lawrence Yeung (Univrsity of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Thursday, May 31, 2007

01:30 PM to 03:00 PM

 

A VLAN Ethernet Backplane for Distributed Network Systems

Lei Shi (Royal Institute of technology, SE); Peter Sjφdin (KTH, SE)

Fast Packet Classification Using Multi-Dimensional Encoding

Chi Jia Huang (National Chiao Tung University, TW); Chien Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, TW); Chia-Sheng Chou (National Chiao Tung University, TW); Shou-Ting Kao (National Chiao Tung University, TW)

TRASH - A dynamic LC-trie and hash data structure

Stefan Nilsson (KTH, SE); Robert Olsson (Uppsala University, SE)

The IP Lookup Mechanism in a Linux Software Router: Performance Evaluation and Optimizations

Roberto Bruschi (University of Genoa, IT); Raffaele Bolla (University of Genoa, IT)

 

Back to top 

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 5: SWITCH SCHEDULING

Session Chair: Itamar Elhanany (University of Tennessee, US)

Thursday, May 31, 2007

01:30 PM to 03:00 PM

 

Dichotomy Slot Allocation: A Low-Jitter Scheduling Scheme for Input-Queued Switches

Jingjing Zhang (New Jersey Institute of Technology, US); Yaohui Jin (Shanghai Jiaotong University, CN); Nirwan Ansari (NJIT, US); Weisheng Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CN)

An Efficient Policy-based Packets Scheduler with Flow Cache

Lv GaoFeng (National University of Defense Technology, CN)

A Scalable Approach to Building Fast Switches using Slow Schedulers

M. Kodialam (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US); T.v. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

Design of Fair Scalable Scheduling Architecture for Input-Queued Switches

Sun Yuan (Southeast University, CN)

 

Back to top 

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 6: OPTICAL PACKET SWITCHES

Session Chair: Yuanqiu Luo, NEC Laboratories America

Thursday, May 31, 2007

01:30 PM to 03:00 PM

 

Optimal Combination of Circuit and Packet Switching in Optical Core Networks

Pratibha Menon (University of Pittsburgh, US); Richard Thompson (University of Pittsburgh, US)

An Efficient Approximate Markovian Model for Optical Packet Switches Employing Partial Buffer Sharing Mechanism under Self-Similar Traffic Input

Malla Reddy Perati (National Taiwan University, TW); Shou-Kuo Shao (National Taiwan University, TW); Chih-How Chang (National Taiwan University, TW); Jingshown Wu (National Taiwan University, TW)

Performance Analysis of WDM Optical Packet Switches Employing Wavelength Conversion under Markovian Modeled Self-Similar Traffic Input

Chun-Yang Chen (National Taiwan University, TW); Chih-How Chang (National Taiwan University, TW); Malla Reddy Perati (National Taiwan University, TW); Shou-Kuo Shao (National Taiwan University, TW); Jingshown Wu (National Taiwan University, TW)

Packet Loss Analysis of Synchronous Buffer-less Optical Switch with Shared Limited Range Wavelength Converters

Nail Akar (Bilkent University, TR); Ezhan Karasan (Bilkent University, TR); Carla Raffaelli (Universita` di Bologna, IT); Michele Savi (University of Bologna, IT)

 

Back to top 

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 7: TRAFFIC ENGINEERING CONTROL

Session Chair: Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, JP)

Thursday, May 31, 2007

03:30 PM to 05:00 PM

 

Applying Router-Assisted Congestion Control to Wireless Networks: Challenges and Solutions

Jian Pu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK); Mounir Hamdi (CS Dept., HKUST, KLN, Hong Kong, CN)

Multi-layer Traffic Engineering Experimental System in IP Optical Network

Daisaku Shimazaki (NTT, JP); Eiji Oki (NTT, JP); Kohei Shiomoto (NTT, JP)

Efficient Localized Topology Control Algorithm

Baoxian Zhang (Graduate University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN); Zhuang Zhao (Graduate University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN); Jian Ma (Nokia Research Center, PL 422 , 00045 NOKIA GROUP, US); Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, CA)

Max-min Utility Fairness in Link Aggregated Systems

Satya Mohanty (University of California, US); Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, CN); Laxmi Bhuyan (University of California, US); Changbin Liu (Tsinghua University, CN)

 

Back to top 

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 8: BUFFERED CROSSBAS SWITCHES

Session Chair: Sarvesh Kulkarni (Villanova University, US)

Thursday, May 31, 2007

03:30 PM to 05:00 PM

 

Packet Switching and Replication of Multicast Traffic by Crosspoint Buffered Packet Switches

Roberto Rojas-Cessa (New Jersey Institute of Technology, US); Ziqian Dong (New Jersey Institute of Technology, US)

Providing 100% Throughput in a Buffered Crossbar Switch

Yanming Shen (Polytechnic University, US); Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic University, US); H. Jonathan Chao (Polytechnic University Brooklyn, US)

Emulating FCFS OQ with Buffered Crossbar Based Distributed Shared Memory Switch

Nan Hua (Tsinghua University, CN); Yang Xu (Tsinghua University, CN); Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, CN); Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University, CN); lieguang zeng (Tsinghua University, CN)

Crossbars with Minimally-Sized Crosspoint Buffers

Nikolaos Chrysos (ICS FORTH and Univ. of Crete, GR); Manolis Katevenis (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, GR)

 

Back to top 

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 9: ADVANED INTERCONNECTION NETWORKS

Session Chair: Xiaohong Jiang (Tohoku University, Japan)

Thursday, May 31, 2007

03:30 PM to 05:00 PM

 

Asynchronous Operation of Bufferless Crossbars

Georgios Passas (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, GR); Manolis Katevenis (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, GR)

A Blocking Probability Model in Multigranularity Cross-connect Optical Networks

Xiu-Jia kuo (National Chiao Tung University, TW); Chien Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, TW)

Constructions of Given-Depth and Optimal Multirate Rearrangeably Nonblocking Distributors

Yang Wang (State University of New York at Buffalo, US); Hung Ngo (State University of New York at Buffalo, US); Thanh-Nhan Nguyen (State University of New York at Buffalo, US)

Low-crossover Extended Generalized Shuffle

Luigi Savastano (Pirelli Broadband Solutions, IT); Guido Maier (Politecnico di Milano, IT); Achille Pattavina (Politecnico di Milano, IT)

 

Back to top 

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 10: SWITCHES AND ROUTERS

Session Chair: Itamar Elhanany (University of Tennessee, US)

Friday, June 1, 2007

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

 

Decoupling Maximal Size Matching Schedulers for Scalable Electro-Optical Switches

Francisco Castano (Universidad de Vigo, ES); Miguel Rodelgo Lacruz (Universidade de Vigo, ES); Cristina Lopez-Bravo (Universidad de Vigo, ES)

iPIFO: A Network Memory Architecture for QoS Routers

Feng Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)

Load Balanced Two-Stage Switches Using Arrayed Waveguide Grating Routers

Xin Wang (The University of Hong Kong, HK); Kwan Yeung (University of Hong Kong, HK)

Optical Switching Nodes: Architectures and Performance

Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, IT); Fabio Neri (Politecnico di Torino, IT); Chiara Piglione (Cisco systems, US)

 

Back to top 

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 11: NETWORK SECURITY AND QUALITY OF SERVICE

Session Chair: Jingxuan Liu (Frostburg State University, US)

Friday, June 1, 2007

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

 

Towards Spoofing Prevention Based on Hierarchical Coordination Model

Lv GaoFeng (National University of Defense Technology, CN)

Reinforcing State-Dependent N Best Quality of Service Routes in Communication Networks

Abdelhamid Mellouk (University Paris XII, FR)

Detecting Attacks in Routers Using Sketches

Dhiman Barman (UC, Riverside, US); Piyush Satapathy (University of California Riverside, US); Gianfranco Ciardo (University of California-Riverside, US)

One Algorithm to Match Them All: On a Generic NIPS Pattern Matching Algorithm

Shimrit Tzur-David (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL); Yaron Weinsberg (The Hebrew University Of Jerusalem, IL); Tal Anker (Marvell, IL); Danny Dolev (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL)

 

Back to top 

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 12: ROUTING AND NETWORK OPTIMIZATION

Session Chair: Zhen Guo (Conexant, US)

Friday, June 1, 2007

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

 

Characterizing Traffic Demand Aware Overlay Routing Network Topologies

Benjamin McBride (Kansas State University, US); Caterina Scoglio (Kansas State University, US)

A Distributed Model for Next Generation Router Software

Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, CA); Kim-Khoa Nguyen (Concordia University, CA)

Enhanced Optimal and Heuristic Solutions of the Routing Problem in Light Trail Networks

Amr Ayad (Faculty of Computers and Information Technology - Cairo University, EG); Khaled Elsayed (Cairo University, EG); Sanaa Al-Ola (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo Univeristy, EG)

Stochastic Optimization of Light-trail WDM Ring Networks using Bender’s Decomposition

Akhil Lodha (IIT Bombay, IN); Ashwin Gumaste (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay/University of Texas at Dallas, IN); Paresh Bafna (IIT Bombay, IN); Nasir Ghani (Tennessee Technological University, US)

 

Back to top 

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 13: SWITCH ARCHITECTURES

Session Chair: Achille Pattavina (Politecnico di Milano, IT)

Friday, June 1, 2007

01:30 PM to 03:00 PM

 

Explicit Feedback Arbitration Scheme for Crosspoint Buffered Packet Switches

Zhen Guo (Conexant Systems, US); Roberto Rojas-Cessa (New Jersey Institute of Technology, US)

PWWFA: The Parallel Wrapped Wave Front Arbiter for Large Switches

Wladek Olesinski (Sun Microsystems, US); Hans Eberle (Sun, ); Nils Gura (Sun Microsystems Inc., US)

Strictly Nonblocking Design of f-cast Photonic Multi-log2N Networks with Crosstalk Constraints

Xiaohong Jiang (University of Tohoku, JP); Achille Pattavina (Politecnico di Milano, IT); Susumu Horiguchi (TOHOKU University, JP)

A Scalable Memory-Efficient Architecture for Parallel Shared Memory Switches

Itamar Elhanany (University of Tennessee, US); Brad Matthews (The University of Tennessee, US)

How to waste 2/3 of the throughput of a switch: a tight characterization of load balancing algorithms that do not split

Saad Mneimneh (Hunter College, CUNY, US)

 

Back to top 

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 14: NETWORK CONTROL AND MODELLING

Session Chair: Kevin Xu (EMC, US)

Friday, June 1, 2007

01:30 PM to 03:00 PM

 

A Characterization of High-Performance Network Monitoring Systems and Workloads

Siddhartha Bunga (University of Massachusetts, US); Tilman Wolf (University of Massachusetts, US)

Descending-Order Clique-Based Task Scheduling for Active Measurements

Zhen Qin (New Jersey Institute of Technology, US); Roberto Rojas-Cessa (New Jersey Institute of Technology, US); Nirwan Ansari (NJIT, US)

On the Estimation of Bandwidth Share for TCP Connections in Presence of Reverse Traffic

Shan Chen (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK); Brahim Bensaou (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK); Junhua Zhu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)

Optical-to-Wireless-Integration Cost Modeling

Peng Lin (State University of New York at Buffalo, US); Ting Wang (NEC Labs America/University of Virginia, US); Junqiang Hu (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., US); Yoshihiko Suemura (NEC Corporation, JP); Shinya Nakamura (NEC Corporation, 1131 Hinode, Abiko, Chiba 270-1198 Japan, JP); Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, US)

 

Back to top